Alumni

ALUMNI

This is a list of PhD and MSc students I have supervised as the first or a second advisor. Also included are post docs and visiting researchers with whom I have collaborated closely over the years.

Post docs


Sebastian Valanko (Finnish Environment Institute, 2013-2014)


Janne Alahuhta (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2013-2017)


Kimmo Tolonen (Finnish Environment Institute, 2014-2017)

PhD students


Mira Grönroos (Finnish Environment Institute and University of Oulu, 2010-2015). 
Thesis available here.


Annika Vilmi (Finnish Environment Institute and University of Oulu, 2013-2017). 
Thesis available here.


Katri Tolonen (Finnish Environment Institute and University of Oulu, 2013-2018). 
Thesis available here.


Jenny Jyrkänkallio-Mikkola (University of Helsinki, 2014-2018). 
Thesis available here.


Mariana Perez Rocha (Finnish Environment Institute and University of Oulu, 2014-2018). 
Thesis available here.

 

Olli-Matti Kärnä (University of Oulu, 2016-2020).

Thesis available here.

MSc students


Mirkka Hadzic (Environmental Sciences, University of Helsinki, 2011)

Annika Vilmi (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2011)

Laura Tokola (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2012-2013)

Marja Manninen (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2012-2014)

Olli-Matti Kärnä (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2012-2014)


Maija Korpisaari (Geography , University of Oulu, 2015-2016)

Riikka Savolainen (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2015-2016)


Maija Toivanen (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2015-2016)

Antti Virtala (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2015-2016)


Soile Puhakka (Geography Research Unit, University of Oulu, 2015-2017)

Tiina Laamanen (Genetics, University of Helsinki, 2016-2019)

 

 

Visiting researchers


Aurelio Fajar Tonetto (São Paulo State University, Brazil, 2014)


Juliana Wojciechowski (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil, 2015)


Camilo Roa Fuentes (São Paulo State University, Brazil, 2016)


Bruno Suarez (Estación Biológica de Doñana, Spain, 2016)


Gustavo Diaz Garrido (Universidad de Concepción, Chile, 2017)


Yongjiu Cai (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, China, 2016-2017)

Fernando Miranda Lansac-Toha (Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Brazil, 2018-2019)

Ully Mattilde Pozzobom Costa (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso, Brazil, 2018-2019)

Raphael Ligeiro (Federal University of Pará in Brazil, 2019)